Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] It is the entire decision-making process that the Legislature intended to affect by the enactment of this statute"
Petitioners allege Respondents have chosen to interpret the OML as pertaining to only the narrow matter of presenting a document for a vote, while the actual identities of the participants involved in the creation of the Second Letter, their reasoning, and all other actions taken by Respondents leading up to the “passage” of the Second Letter have been systematically and deliberately withheld from the community.
Open Meetings Law Article 103 2(e) states:
“Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of this chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefore, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed.”