Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] On January 9, 2016, Respondents CB9 posted the date of the upcoming meeting of the ULURP Committee to the public, three days before the meeting scheduled for January 12, 2016. Petitioners allege this failure to provide timely notice was deliberate and in keeping with Respondents’ continuing attempt to deter community participation or awareness of Respondents’ intention to again approach DCP with a rezoning request. (Attached as Exhibit F, document 7)(Attached as Exhibit C, document 2)
Summary of Violation OML – Meeting in Secret
According to the Open Meeting Law §104. Public notice.
“Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting.”
By his own statement, Respondents’ former Chairperson Dwayne Nicholson proves that the Second Letter was written in secret, created without notification to the community and presented to the general board for a vote despite the community’s not having seen it or even him knowing its contents!