Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] This rule governs both general meetings and committee meetings, as is noted in the Guide to Parliamentary Procedure for NYC community boards wherein Community Board Meeting Procedures (Part 4, page 26) states, “For a board committee a quorum consists of a majority of the total membership of the committee, including public members.”Furthermore it is clear that “quorum” a referred to in City Charter is calculated
based on the entire membership, despite vacancies, etc… The term "quorum" is
defined in §41 of the General Construction Law in effect since 1909, as…
“For the purpose of this provision the words 'whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were one of the persons or officers disqualified from acting."
Thus, Respondents did not conduct a legal vote on May 19, 2015, as they claimed in the minutes of that meeting, because they lacked quorum, only 12 out of 27 members being present. In order to have more than half the committee in attendance, there needed to be 14 members present.