Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] (Attached Exhibit D Chart1) (Nichols Aff.)
Posting of Contradictory Law To CB9’s Website.
In November 2015, Respondents posted the following statement on the home page of the CB9 website, “… a public body does not have to allow the public to speak,” an opinion that remained as a headline on their home page for the entire 2014-2015 session. (Attached Exhibit E, screenshot1)
On December 4, 2015, Petitioner Alicia Boyd, sent a FOIL request citing the City Charter Law Article 2800 h, which states that, “at each meeting the board shall set aside time to hear from the public.” (Attached as Exhibit E, document 1)