Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] (Attached Exhibit D Chart1) (Nichols Aff.)
Posting of Contradictory Law To CB9’s Website
In November 2015, Respondents posted the following statement on the home page of the CB9 website, “… a public body does not have to allow the public to speak,” an opinion that remained as a headline on their home page for the entire 2014-2015 session. (Attached Exhibit E, screenshot1)
On December 4, 2015, Petitioner Alicia Boyd, sent a FOIL request citing the City Charter Law Article 2800 h, which states that, “at each meeting the board shall set aside time to hear from the public.” (Attached as Exhibit E, document 1)
On December 4, 2015, Petitioner Alicia Boyd sent a letter to Respondent’s former Chairperson Dwayne Nicholson, with copies to the Respondent’s board members, demanding removal of the above-cited statement from CB9’s website for being in violation of the laws governing CB9 and all community Boards. (Attached as Exhibit E, document 2)
Summary of Violation of Speaking Time for Public
Petitioners allege that Respondents purposely violated the City Charter Chapter 70, section 2800 (i), which reads: “At each public meeting, the board shall set aside time to hear from the public.” Petitioners allege that at CB9 general board and committee meetings, public comment was intentionally suppressed in order to prevent community residents from speaking out against violations occurring at CB9, to prevent the education of residents on issues of importance, to impede conveyance of