Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] Despite the CB9 board passing the minutes on October 26, 2015, said minutes to date still have not been officially published to the community as required by law. (Attached as Exhibit F, document 11)
Summary Violation of OML - Lack of Minutes and Resolutions Published
Open Meeting Law §106. Minutes, states:
“Minutes must be taken, which should contain, all motions, proposals, resolutions and any items voted upon. They should be made available to the public, within two weeks from the date of a regular meeting and one week of an executive session.” And Section 103 e (e), “Agency records available to the public pursuant to article six of this chapter, as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefore, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed … If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to the meeting…”