Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] Therefore, since the Bylaws committee chaired by Respondent Berke was created in November 2014 without a specific term of existence, said Bylaws Committee was automatically discontinued following the Board elections in June 2015.
Petitioners further allege that Respondent Berke, as Chair of the Bylaws special committee, should have working knowledge of this and all other CB9 Bylaws and thus have been aware that the Bylaws committee no longer exists and neither does his Chairmanship.
City Charter Article 2800 Section F reads:
“The chairperson shall use no title other than chair or chairperson of the community board and the other members shall use no title other than member of the community board or community board member, except that any member who is elected or appointed to an official position on the board, including but not limited to, vice-chairperson, secretary, treasurer, or chair of a committee or subcommittee of the board shall be allowed to use such title when acting in such capacity. (emphasis added)