Lawsuit Against Community Board 9 and Members of CB9 Bklyn - 2016
[…] (Attached as Exhibit F, document 7 and 8)
Summary CB9’s Bylaws - Violation of the OML: Meeting in Secret
Petitioner alleges that Respondents CB9, have violated CB9’s Bylaws, Article 9.3, in regards to the scheduling and conducting of business in an open meeting format for it states: “Meetings and public hearings of the Board and committee meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the Open Meetings Law.”
According to the Open Meeting Law §104. Public notice. 1.
“Public notice of the time and place of a meeting scheduled at least one week prior thereto shall be given to the news media and shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting.”